Outboard Marine Corp v. Pacific Employers In ( 2008 )
[…] may decide only if the appeal is within our jurisdiction.
    And it is not. The district judge remanded for further
    proceedings. That makes the decision interlocutory
    and non-appealable. See In re Comdisco, Inc., 
    538 F.3d 647
    (7th Cir. 2008).
    This conclusion is fortified by the nature of the remand:
    for a stay of proceedings pending arbitration. A pro-
    arbitration decision, coupled with a stay (rather than a
    dismissal) of the suit, is not appealable. See Green Tree
    Financial Corp. v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79
    , 87 n.2 (2000).
    Indeed, 9 U.S.C. §16(b) positively forbids appeal. It says
    that “an appeal may not be taken” from an order
    staying litigation in favor of arbitration “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28”, which
    allows appeal of controlling questions by joint
    permission of the district and appellate courts. Other
    possible sources of appellate jurisdiction, including 28
    U.S.C. §158(d) (final decisions in bankruptcy), §1291 (final