Elena Hernandez v. Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitra-
    tor or the Commission, or a settlement agreed to
    by the employer and the employee, a provider
    may resume any and all efforts to collect pay-
    ment from the employee for the services ren-
    dered to the employee and the employee shall
    be responsible for payment of any outstanding
    bills for a procedure, treatment, or service
    No. 18-1789                                                    9
    rendered by a provider as well as the interest
    awarded under subsection (d) of this Section.
    Id. § 8.2(e-20). After the claim is adjudicated or settled, the
    provider may seek collection from the employee, capped at
    the fee schedule’s price ceiling if the care is compensable. Pay-
    ment for noncompensable services “is the responsibility of the
    employee unless a provider and employee have agreed oth-
    erwise in writing.” Id.
    The healthcare providers here argue that these amend-
    ments carve out an exception to the exemption in section 21
    for care providers who treat an employee’s work-related inju-
    ries or illnesses. Their argument focuses squarely on statutory