Elena Hernandez v. Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Commission”) is empowered to set and adjust price ceilings
    for medical care on a regional basis across Illinois.
    The General Assembly also altered section 8(a), requiring
    employers to “pay the negotiated rate, if applicable, or the
    lesser of the health care provider’s actual charges or [fees] ac-
    cording to a fee schedule … in effect at the time the service
    was rendered for all the necessary” medical care “reasonably
    required to cure or relieve from the effects of the accidental
    injury.” 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 305/8(a). Section 8(a) also in-
    structs employers to pay undisputed medical bills directly to
    care providers on the employee’s behalf. 
    Id.
    To accompany the new fee schedule, the amendments in-
    stalled new billing and collection rules. Under section 8.2(d):
    “When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment[] … be-
    ing sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes
    the provider the name and address of the responsible em-
    ployer, the provider shall bill the employer or its designee di-
    rectly.” If the “bill contains substantially all the required data
    elements necessary to adjudicate the bill,” the employer has
    30 days to pay the providers involved in the claim. 
    Id.
     §
    8.2(d)(1). Claim denials or disputes must be communicated to
    the provider within 30 days. Id. § 8.2(d)(2). Unpaid undis-
    puted bills accrue statutory interest. Id. § 8.2(d)(3).
    The amendments also curtailed a billing practice known
    as “balance billing,” whereby providers attempted to collect
    from an employee the remaining balance on an undisputed
    8                                                    No. 18-1789
    bill paid only partially by an employer. “Except as provided
    in subsections (e-5), (e-10), and (e-15),” the Act now bars pro-
    viders from “hold[ing] an employee liable for costs related to
    a non-disputed procedure, treatment, or service rendered in
    connection with a compensable injury,” or “bill[ing] or other-
    wise attempt[ing] to recover from the employee the difference