United States v. Rahul Mannava ( 2009 )
[…] But from what we said earlier it should be apparent that
    Mannava’s further argument that because the “vicarious
    sexual gratification” statute, unlike the “child solicitation”
    statute, does not prohibit conduct by a person who mistak-
    enly believes that he is enticing a child, he cannot be
    convicted. The argument ignores not only the federal
    statute under which Mannava was convicted, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b), which criminalizes an attempt to violate an
    incorporated statute, but also Indiana’s general attempt
    statute, 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
    . Subsection (b) of that
    statute states that “it is no defense that, because of a
    misapprehension of the circumstances, it would have
    been impossible for the accused person to commit the
    crime attempted.”
    Against this Mannava cites Aplin v. State, 
    889 N.E.2d 882
    ,
    884 (Ind. App. 2008), in which the charge was an “attempt
    No. 07-3748                                              7
    to perform or engage in deviate sexual conduct with