United States v. Doli Pulungan ( 2009 )
[…] The judge confirmed this ruling
    after trial when denying Pulungan’s motion for acquittal.
    
    561 F. Supp. 2d 1019
     (W.D. Wis. 2008). Pulungan disputes
    this understanding of §2778(h) and adds that, if the
    prosecutor is right, then the defendant’s sixth amend-
    ment right to trial by jury supersedes the statute. See
    United States v. Gaudin, 
    515 U.S. 506
     (1995) (in a prosecu-
    tion for fraud, the judge must allow the jury to decide
    whether the false statements were material; the judge
    may not treat materiality as a matter of law).
    Section 2778(h) provides: “The designation by the
    President (or by an official to whom the President’s
    functions . . . have been duly delegated), in regulations
    4                                             No. 08-3000
    issued under this section, of items as defense articles or
    defense services for purposes of this section shall not be
    subject to judicial review.” (Emphasis added.) So if 
    22 C.F.R. §121.1
     Category 1(f) read “any Leupold Mark 4
    CQ/T riflescope”, that designation would be incontestable
    (even though made by the Directorate rather than the
    President), and the question for the jury would be whether