Sharp Electronics v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co ( 2009 )
[…] “provid[e] for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and
    ready access to the Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).
    The purpose of ERISA is to provide a uniform reg-
    ulatory regime over employee benefit plans. To this
    end, ERISA includes expansive pre-emption provi-
    sions, see ERISA § 514, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, which are
    intended to ensure that employee benefit plan regula-
    tion would be “exclusively a federal concern.” Alessi
    v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 
    451 U.S. 504
    , 523 (1981).
    
    542 U.S. 200
    , 208 (2004). Section 1144 expresses that policy
    by saying that ERISA “shall supersede any and all State
    laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any
    employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Congress
    chose this aggressive form of preemption in order to
    “knock out any effort to use state law, including state
    common law, to obtain benefits under such a plan.” Pohl v.
    No. 08-2959                                                17