Sharp Electronics v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co ( 2009 )
[…] Sharp com-
    plains on appeal that the district court erred by failing to
    address its claim for breach of fiduciary duties under
    29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). There was no need for the district
    No. 08-2959                                                    11
    court to do so, however, given the fundamental con-
    clusion that there was no fiduciary duty to begin with.
    Sharp urges this court to find that ERISA does not limit
    breach of fiduciary duty claims to persons who are fiducia-
    ries with respect to a plan. It bases its argument on the
    language of § 1109(a). Section 1109(a) reads:
    Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a
    plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obliga-
    tions, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
    subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to
    such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each
    such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of
    such fiduciary which have been made through use
    of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be
    subject to other equitable or remedial relief as the court may
    deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.
    29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (emphasis added).
    Sharp contends that the emphasized text is a “second
    clause” that “sets forth no requirement that the fiduciary’s
    breach of fiduciary duty claim must be based on plan
    losses.” Unfortunately for Sharp, however, the Supreme