Elisha Hunter v. Hetal Amin ( 2009 )
[…] recognized in Jaffee v. Redmond, 
    518 U.S. 1
     (1996), to
    which Hunter also cites, govern the disclosure of patient-
    No. 08-3719                                                   7
    therapist communications after the fact, not the circum-
    stances under which they are made.
    Indeed, rather than supporting Hunter’s assertion that
    Bell had a right to speak with Dr. Amin privately, the
    Act recognizes that communications between a therapist
    and a patient may take place in the presence of other
    persons. See 740 ILCS 110/2 (defining “communication” as
    including “any communication made by a recipient or
    other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of
    other persons during or in connection with providing
    mental health or developmental disability services to a
    recipient”). The Act then prohibits disclosure of such
    communications by anyone, not just by the therapist. 740
    ILCS 110/3 (“All records and communications shall be
    confidential and shall not be disclosed except as
    provided in this Act.”). In other words, under Illinois law