United States v. Marcus Sykes ( 2010 )
[…] the “particular facts underlying the defendant’s con-
    viction.” 
    Id. at 404
    . Even assuming Sykes properly pre-
    No. 08-3624                                                  11
    served and raised this issue, (which he did not), Woods
    is not applicable because there is no doubt as to which
    portion of Indiana’s statute that Sykes was convicted
    because it was separately numbered and was clearly
    identified in the PSR. The PSR stated that Sykes’ convic-
    tion was for the Class D felony variety of resisting law
    enforcement under 
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (b)(1)(A),
    and provided the factual basis for the conviction.
    This particular portion of the statute is not divisible. It
    can only be violated when a person “knowingly or inten-
    tionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer after
    the officer has . . . identified himself or herself and ordered
    the person to stop . . . and the person uses a vehicle to
    commit the offense . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (b)(1)(A).
    Sykes did not object to the PSR in the district court and
    therefore waived any such argument here unless he can
    show plain error. United States v. Caban, 
    962 F.2d 646
    , 650
    (7th Cir. 1992). See also Fed. R. Crim.