State of Michigan v. United States Army Corps of E ( 2011 )
[…] air or water pollution schemes. In 1990, Congress passed the
    No. 10-3891                                                 21
    Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act in an attempt
    to stop the spread of zebra mussels and other nuisance
    species. See 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 4701
     et seq. That statute established
    the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force and gave it the job
    of studying invasive species and implementing a program
    “to prevent introduction and dispersal of aquatic nuisance
    species” in the United States. See 
    id.
     § 4722. In 1996, the
    National Invasive Species Act amended the 1990 law and
    directed the Corps and the task force to “investigate and
    identify environmentally sound methods for preventing and
    reducing the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species between
    the Great Lakes [basin] and the Mississippi River [basin]
    through the Chicago River Ship and Sanitary Canal,”
    including any methods that could be incorporated in the
    normal operation of the CAWS. Id. § 4722(i)(3)(A). This
    mandate led to the construction of an underwater electric
    barrier in the Chicago Ship and Sanitary Canal. The barrier