All Courts |
[…] See Fedorenko v. United States,
449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981) (failure to comply with any of the congressionally imposed pre- 6 No. 10-3476 requisites of citizenship renders the certificate of citizen- ship illegally procured). See also United States v. Ciurinskas,
148 F.3d 729, 732 (7th Cir. 1998) (if a certificate of natural- ization is illegally procured, a court lacks discretion to refuse to revoke citizenship). He was statutorily ineligi- ble, the government asserted, because he lacked good moral character, a prerequisite to citizenship. See
8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such ap- plicant . . . during all the periods referred to in this sub- section has been and still is a person of good moral charac- ter.”).