United States v. Jose Suarez ( 2011 )
[…] to comply with any of the congressionally imposed pre-
    6                                                 No. 10-3476
    requisites of citizenship renders the certificate of citizen-
    ship illegally procured). See also United States v. Ciurinskas,
    
    148 F.3d 729
    , 732 (7th Cir. 1998) (if a certificate of natural-
    ization is illegally procured, a court lacks discretion
    to refuse to revoke citizenship). He was statutorily ineligi-
    ble, the government asserted, because he lacked good
    moral character, a prerequisite to citizenship. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1427
    (a)(3) (“No person, except as otherwise provided
    in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such ap-
    plicant . . . during all the periods referred to in this sub-
    section has been and still is a person of good moral charac-
    ter.”). Although the statute directs the Attorney General
    to consider the five-year period prior to filing the ap-
    plication in determining good moral character, the At-
    torney General may also consider as a basis for the deter-