United States v. Karenza Pickering ( 2015 )
[…] 1866, but the designation sheet was not mailed to the de-
    fendant or the defendant’s lawyer, nor referred to by the
    judge, who cited no statute during the hearing at which he
    convicted and sentenced the defendant.
    18 U.S.C. § 401(3) punishes criminal contempt but re-
    quires proof of willfulness, which is absent in this case. See
    United States v. 
    Mottweiler, supra
    , 82 F.3d at 771. The written
    judgment order (usually filled out by a clerk rather than the
    judge) bases the defendant’s conviction on 28 U.S.C. §
    1866(g), which provides that “any person who fails to show
    good cause for noncompliance with a summons [for jury du-
    ty] may be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more
    than three days, ordered to perform community service, or
    any combination thereof.” The statute does not mention will-
    fulness and there is no appellate authority on whether a $250
    fine would be considered a civil or a criminal penalty for a
    violation of that statute. Conceivably the judge thought he
    was basing his sentence not on a statute but on inherent ju-