Nationwide Agribusiness Insura v. Toni Dugan , 810 F.3d 446 ( 2015 )
[…] clause 1, read in tandem, unambiguously limit coverage to “the
    highest applicable limit for any one vehicle,”—here, $100,000.
    12                                                 No. 14-1913
    We agree; the “Other Insurance” provision, when read with the
    policy as a whole, unambiguously bars stacking.
    As an initial matter, we note that the “Other Insurance”
    provision’s anti-stacking language resembles the language of
    the section of the Illinois Insurance Code that expressly
    authorizes anti-stacking provisions in motor vehicle insurance
    policies. See 215 ILCS 5/143a–2(5). The Illinois Insurance Code
    states:
    Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting
    forth policy terms and conditions which provide
    that if the insured has coverage available under this
    Section under more than one policy or provision of
    coverage, any recovery or benefits may be equal to,
    but may not exceed, the higher of the applicable
    limits of the respective coverage, and the limits of
    liability under this Section shall not be increased
    because of multiple motor vehicles covered under
    the same policy of insurance. 
    Id.
    The “Other Insurance” provision, by mirroring the lan-
    guage used in this section of the Illinois Insurance Code,
    admits a clear anti-stacking function. The provision applies
    whenever there is “other applicable underinsured motorists