People of Michigan v. Eartha Louise Harris ( 2018 )
[…] For the same reasons discussed with
    respect to OV 1, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 2 on the basis of a co-offender’s
    possession or use of a firearm in this multiple offender case, even though no other person was
    charged or convicted in the case.4
    Next, the trial court assessed 25 points for OV 3 because a “[l]ife threatening or
    permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(c). Only 10 points are to
    be scored if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL
    777.33(1)(d). As with OV 1 and OV 2, MCL 777.33(2)(a) provides that, “[i]n multiple offender
    cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed
    the same number of points.” Again, because this was a multiple offender case, the trial court
    could properly assess points against defendant based on a co-offender’s conduct, even though
    defendant’s accomplices were never identified, charged, or convicted in the matter. Therefore,