People of Michigan v. Eartha Louise Harris ( 2018 )
[…] or abetted the commission of an assault with intent to do great bodily harm, which included the
    use of a firearm, and the evidence that Jordan was shot established that the offender discharged a
    firearm at another person. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing 25 points for OV 1.
    Defendant raises a similar challenge to the trial court’s assessment of five points for OV
    2, which is the appropriate score where “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun,
    -12-
    or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Like OV 1, MCL 777.32(2)
    states that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon,
    all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” For the same reasons discussed with
    respect to OV 1, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 2 on the basis of a co-offender’s
    possession or use of a firearm in this multiple offender case, even though no other person was
    charged or convicted in the case.4