Elena Fridman v. NYCB Mortgage Company LLC , 780 F.3d 773 ( 2015 )
[…] monetary value (other than currency).” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(18)
    (emphasis added).
    Several states have similar definitions for the phrase. See,
    e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-508(j) (“any electronic or written
    8                                                   No. 14-2220
    check, draft, money order, travelers check or other electronic
    or written instrument or order for the transmission or payment of
    money, sold or issued to one or more persons, whether or not
    such instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis added); MICH.
    COMP. LAWS ANN. § 487.1003(e) (“any electronic or written
    check, draft, money order, travelers check, or other wire, elec-
    tronic, or written instrument or order for the transmission or
    payment of money, sold or issued to 1 or more persons,
    whether or not the instrument is negotiable”) (emphasis
    added). While these provisions are not dispositive, they nev-
    ertheless are helpful as an indicator of the common under-
    standing of an undefined term. See Sanders v. Jackson, 
    209 F.3d 998
    , 1000 (7th Cir. 2000) (“Another guide to interpreta-