Dunnet Bay Construction Compan v. Erica J. Borggren , 799 F.3d 676 ( 2015 )
[…] 15 letting—the one at issue here—albeit after this lawsuit
    was filed. IDOT’s unbroken record of granting waivers re-
    futes any suggestion of a no-waiver policy. Dunnet Bay has
    42                                                  No. 14-1493
    failed to raise a reasonable inference that IDOT implemented
    a no-waiver policy.
    Dunnet Bay also challenges IDOT’s rejection of its bid
    without determining whether it had made good faith efforts
    to meet the DBE goal and contests whether IDOT’s reconsid-
    eration of its bid was meaningful in violation of 49 C.F.R.
    § 26.53. As an initial matter, the regulation provides that “[i]f
    the bidder/offeror does document adequate good faith ef-
    forts, you must not deny award of the contract on the basis
    that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the goal.” 
    Id. § 26.53(a)(2).
    IDOT ultimately determined that Dunnet Bay
    failed to document adequate good faith efforts; thus this
    provision was inapplicable and did not prevent IDOT from
    rejecting Dunnet Bay’s bid.
    Dunnet Bay asserts that reconsideration hearing officer