Robert Donahue v. CIR ( 2015 )
[…] provisions of the Wisconsin UFTA, whether the shareholders knew the
    scheme was illegal or fraudulent is irrelevant.
    24                                                    Nos. 12-3144, et al.
    fraud’ [cases] shifts from a subjective intent to an objective
    result.”). So the shareholders’ extensive emphasis on their due
    diligence and lack of knowledge of illegality is simply beside
    the point.
    Moving now to the tax court’s application of the
    constructive-fraud provisions of the Wisconsin UFTA, we find
    no error. Under section 242.04(1)(b), a transferee is liable to a
    creditor whose claim arose before or after the transfer if the
    debtor made the transfer “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,”
    and “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
    believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s
    ability to pay as they became due.” WIS. STAT. § 242.04(1)(b)(2)
    (emphasis added). Under section 242.05(1), a transferee is liable
    to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer if the debtor
    made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value” and “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor
    became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” 
    Id. § 242.05(1).
        The tax court found the shareholders liable for Woodside’s
    tax debt under both provisions. As a threshold matter, the asset
    sale—the triggering event for the tax liability—occurred before
    the transfer of Woodside’s cash to the shareholders, so both