Official Committee of Unsecure v. Rudolph Randa ( 2015 )
[…] is not a party, it cannot ‘go [] forward’ with any evidence. In
    my view, this provision strongly suggests that Congress did
    not intend RFRA to apply in suits between private parties.”).
    A private party cannot step into the shoes of the “govern-
    ment” and demonstrate a compelling governmental interest
    and that it is the least restrictive means of furthering that
    compelling governmental interest because the statute explic-
    itly says that the “government” must make this showing.
    8                                             Nos. 13-2881 et al.
    If the intent were not yet clear, we find further support
    for this interpretation from the “[j]udicial relief” section of
    the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c). Congress stated that “[a]
    person whose religious exercise has been burdened in viola-
    tion of this section may assert that violation as a claim or de-
    fense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief
    against a government.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The relief is
    clearly and unequivocally limited to that from the “govern-
    ment.” If the government is not a party, no one can provide
    the appropriate relief. See Gen. Conf. Corp. v. McGill, 
    617 F.3d 402