Official Committee of Unsecure v. Rudolph Randa ( 2015 )
[…] pelling reasons offered by our sister circuits, we now hold
    RFRA is not applicable in cases where the government is not
    a party.
    Nos. 13-2881 et al.                                              7
    We begin by first examining RFRA’s plain language. See
    Barma v. Holder, 
    640 F.3d 749
    , 751 (7th Cir. 2011) (noting stat-
    utory interpretation begins with the plain language of the
    statute). It states, “[g]overnment shall not substantially bur-
    den a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results
    from a rule of general applicability ….” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-
    1(a). Subsection (b) provides an exception, stating that
    “[g]overnment may substantially burden a person’s exercise
    of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the
    burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling
    governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means
    of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). In other words, this is a burden shifting
    test in which the government must make a showing after the
    plaintiff demonstrates a substantial burden. Rweyemamu v.
    Cote, 
    520 F.3d 198
    , 203 n.2 (2d Cir. 2008) (“[W]e think the text