Nationwide Freight Systems, In v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 784 F.3d 367 ( 2015 )
[…] impact on them. Alternatively, the court found that the ICC’s
    efforts to enforce its licensing requirement, which serves as a
    means of verifying a carrier’s insurance coverage, is exempted
    from federal preemption. Nationwide Freight Sys., Inc. v.
    Baudino, No. 12 C 2486, 
    2013 WL 5346450
    (N.D. Ill. Sep. 23,
    2013). We agree on both points and affirm.
    I.
    Since 1953, Illinois has prohibited motor carriers of prop-
    erty from conducting intrastate operations without first
    procuring a license from the ICC. See 1953 Ill. Laws 933, 937-38;
    625 ILCS 5/18c-4104(1)(a). Section 4104 of the Illinois Commer-
    cial Transportation Law currently deems it unlawful to
    “[o]perate as an intrastate motor carrier of property without a
    license from the Commission; or as an interstate motor carrier
    of property without a registration from the Commission.”
    625 ILCS 5/18c-4104(1)(a). Obtaining a license for intrastate
    operations in turn requires a carrier to carry appropriate
    No. 13-3316                                                      3
    insurance or surety coverage. 625 ILCS 5/18c-4901 & 4402(2)(b).