Rick Ochoa v. State Farm Life Insurance Comp ( 2018 )
[…] Insurance Code, which describes the standard provisions
    that all life-insurance policies issued in Illinois must “con-
    4                                      Nos. 18-1336 & 18-1338
    tain[] in substance.” 215 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/224 (2016). The
    standard provisions required by statute “form a part of” a
    life-insurance policy and control when they conflict with the
    actual policy provisions. DC Elecs., Inc. v. Emp’rs Modern Life
    Co., 
    413 N.E.2d 23
    , 28 (Ill. App. Ct. 1980).
    At issue here is section 224(e), the standard provision
    governing dividends, which requires “that the policy shall
    participate annually in the surplus of the company begin-
    ning not later than the end of the third policy year.” 215 ILL.
    COMP. STAT. 5/224(e). The question for us is whether a policy
    that indisputably provides for annual dividends but allows
    insurers discretion to set dividend amounts complies with
    this provision.
    Ochoa and Anderson insist that the answer is “no.” Their