Nisbett v. Christian , 321 S.W.2d 933 ( 1959 )
[…] If any guardian shall, directly or indirectly, become the purchaser of any property of his ward, at a sale made by such guardian, upon written complaint of any person, and after service of citation upon such guardian, and upon proof, such sale shall be held void and by the court set aside by order to that effect. The costs of such sale, and of suit, shall be adjudged against such guardian individually.”

    The 54th Legislature of Texas, in 1955, also enacted a new Probate Code, effective January 1, 1956. Section 352 of that code (which Vernon states is derived from Articles 3579 and 4205, V.A.C.S.) reads as follows :

    “§ 352. The personal representative of an estate shall not become the purchaser, directly or indirectly, of any property of the estate sold by him, or by any co-representative if one be acting. If any such purchase is made, any person interested in the estate may file a written complaint with the court in which the proceedings are pending, and upon service of citation upon the representative, after hearing and proof, such sale shall be by the court declared void, and shall be set aside by the court and the property ordered to be recon-veyed to the estate. All costs of the sale, protest, and suit, if found necessary, shall be adjudged against the representative. Acts 1955, 54th Leg. p. 88, ch. 55.”

    The trustee’s sale and deed in question, regular in all respects, must be held under the facts in this case, as conveying to Mrs.