Andrea Hirst v. Skywest, Inc. , 910 F.3d 961 ( 2018 )
[…] Bd. of Gov’rs of Fed. Res.
    Sys., 
    472 U.S. 159
    , 174 (1985) (“When Congress so chooses,
    state actions which it plainly authorizes are invulnerable to
    10                                       Nos. 17-3643 & 17-3660
    constitutional attack under the Commerce Clause.”); Milwau-
    kee Cty. Pavers Ass’n v. Fiedler, 
    922 F.2d 419
    , 424 (7th Cir. 1991)
    (“If Congress wants, it can authorize states to engage in activ-
    ities that but for the authorization would violate the dormant
    commerce clause.”). The FLSA contains such an express
    authorization. Section 218(a) of the FLSA reads: “No provi-
    sion of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse
    noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal
    ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the min-
    imum wage established under this chapter … .” Because Con-
    gress expressly authorized states and localities to legislate in
    this realm, the application of multiple minimum wage laws to
    an employer cannot violate the dormant Commerce Clause.