Andrea Hirst v. Skywest, Inc. , 910 F.3d 961 ( 2018 )
[…] more, the burden on SkyWest would be “clearly excessive in
    relation to the putative local benefits.” Pike, 
    397 U.S. at 142
    ;
    Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n v. Meyer, 
    63 F.3d 652
    , 657 (7th
    Cir. 1995) (same). The Flight Attendants timely appealed.
    II. FLSA Claims
    First, the Flight Attendants challenge the dismissal of their
    FLSA claims. We review an appeal from a motion to dismiss
    de novo. Adams v. City of Indianapolis, 
    742 F.3d 720
    , 727 (7th
    Cir. 2014).
    FLSA 
    29 U.S.C. § 206
     reads: “Every employer shall pay to
    each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in
    commerce … not less than—$7.25 an hour.” The Flight
    Attendants argue compliance with this provision should be
    measured differently depending on the wage practices of a
    given industry. They contend compliance for flight attendants
    should be measured by “pairing,” or work trip out and back