Snead v. Union Life Insurance Co. , 340 S.W.2d 184 ( 1960 )
[…] Houston v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 232 Mo.App. 195, 97 S.W.2d 856, 861; Pfingsten v. Franklin Life Ins. Co., Mo., 330 S.W.2d 806, 813.

    It is, of course, true that the statute law of Missouri becomes an integral part of every life insurance policy issued in this state as a Missouri contract. Deffry v. American Life & Acc. Ins. Co., supra, 193 S.W.2d at page 511. Moreover, on page 1 of our particular insurance policy we find the following provision: “This policy is issued in accordance with the provisions of the Stipulated Premium Law, Sections 377.-200 through 377.460, Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1949”. Section 377.340, V.A.M.S. (referred to by the trial court in its Conclusions of Law) reads: “No representation made in obtaining or securing a policy of insurance on the life or lives of any person or persons shall be deemed material, or render the policy void, unless the matter misrepresented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable, and if so contributed in any case, shall be a question for the jury”.

    The question before us under the facts and issues here presented is what effect, if any, does Section 377.340, just set out, have on plaintiff’s right to recover and upon defendant’s affirmative defense.

    It was held in New York Life Ins. Co. v.