Holly Investment Co. v. City of Kansas City , 450 S.W.2d 451 ( 1970 )
[…] We are more impressed by the novelty of this proposition than its merit. It is not conceivable that the running of time allowed by statute for taking appeals is subject to interruption or extension by an order of a county court. Such authority is not even possessed by courts of justice and is expressly withheld from them by the Civil Code and Rules of Civil Procedure. See V.A.M.S. Section 506.060 paragraph 2(2) which specifically provides that courts “may not enlarge the period for filing a motion for or granting a new trial, or for commencing an action or taking an appeal as provided by this code.”

    There is more color of merit in plaintiff’s claim of “impossibility of performance.”