Mark Mittelstadt v. Sonny Perdue ( 2019 )
[…] gage in a bid system. According to the legislative history, the
    statute utilizes this system because “the competitive bid sys-
    tem is the most cost-effective means of identifying our least
    productive and most erosion prone acreage, while at the same
    time minimizing cost to the U.S. Treasury.” S. Rep. 99-145, at
    1971 (capitalization omitted). Congress determines, for a
    given year, the maximum acreage permitted to be enrolled in
    the CRP each time it amends the authorizing statute.24 Indi-
    vidual rental payments are capped at $50,000 per year. 
    16 U.S.C. § 3834
    (g)(1).
    To participate in the bidding process, landowners submit
    offers to the CCC indicating “the amounts they are willing to
    accept as rental payments to enroll their acreage in the CRP.”
    
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.31
    (a). The CCC may evaluate offers “on a com-
    petitive basis in which the offers selected will be those where
    the greatest environmental benefits relative to cost are gener-
    ated.” 
    Id.
     In evaluating offers, the agency employs a national
    EBI, which “provides a relative ranking of estimated environ-
    mental benefits and cost for land offered for CRP.”25 “Ac-
    ceptance or rejection of any offer” is “in the sole discretion of
    the CCC[,] and offers may be rejected for any reason as
    24 See Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-334, §
    2201(c)
    (amending 
    16 U.S.C. § 3831
    (d)); Agricultural Act of 2014, Pub. L. No.
    113-79, § 2001(d) (same).
    25   R.16-1 at 679.
    No. 17-2447                                                               13
    determined needed to accomplish the goals of CRP.” 
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.31
    (a). When evaluating contract offers, the CCC may
    consider such factors as soil erosion, water quality, wildlife
    benefits, soil productivity, the “[l]ikelihood that enrolled land
    will remain in non-agriculture use beyond the contract pe-
    riod,” air quality, and the cost of enrolling the land in the CRP.
    
    Id.
     § 1410.31(b). Offers to enroll in the CRP are “irrevocable
    for such period as is determined and announced by the Dep-
    uty Administrator” of the FSA. 
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.32
    (c)(2). If an