Mark Mittelstadt v. Sonny Perdue ( 2019 )
[…] (c)(2) (emphases added), the prospect of
    having to pay liquidated damages provides no support to Mr. Mittel-
    stadt’s position that a binding contract existed. Finally, the FSA Handbook
    requires that Form CRP-1 “be signed and dated by all required signato-
    ries,” R.16-2 at 183, but Mr. Mittelstadt never received a countersigned
    No. 17-2447                                                             21
    offer on Form CRP-1, the FSA County Committee “shall sub-
    mit all offers … to the national level for review and evalua-
    tion.”42 The regulation at issue, 
    7 C.F.R. § 1410.31
    (a), confers
    “sole discretion” upon the CCC to evaluate offers of enroll-
    ment in the CRP “on a competitive basis in which the offers
    selected will be those where the greatest environmental ben-
    efits relative to cost are generated.” The regulations further
    provide that, “[i]n order to be eligible to be placed in the CRP,
    land must” qualify under an enumerated eligibility category,
    such as “[a]creage enrolled in CRP during the final year of the
    CRP contract.”