Krysta Sutterfield v. City of Milwaukee , 751 F.3d 542 ( 2014 )
[…] At 2:45 p.m., Dr. Bentle telephoned the officers to advise
    them that Sutterfield had called her some minutes earlier
    stating that she was not in need of assistance and that the
    doctor should “call off” the police search for her. According to
    the officers, Dr. Bentle did not indicate that Sutterfield no
    longer posed a danger to herself.
    With the end of their shift approaching, Stephens and
    Powers prepared a Statement of Emergency Detention by Law
    Enforcement Officer (“statement of detention”) pursuant to
    Wisconsin Statutes section 51.15. In relevant part, section 51.15
    provides that a law enforcement officer may take a person into
    custody when he has cause to believe that the person is
    mentally ill and evidences “[a] substantial probability of
    physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence
    of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily
    harm.” § 51.15(1)(a)(1). The statute specifies a set of procedures
    that must be followed in effectuating such a detention. In
    Milwaukee County, the law enforcement officer must sign a
    statement of detention which, inter alia, “shall provide detailed
    4                                                             No. 12-2272
    specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt,
    or threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub[sec-
    tio]n (1) [here, that the person poses a danger to himself] is
    based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the
    recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission.”
    § 51.15(4)(a). Signing such a statement knowing the informa-
    tion contained therein to be false is deemed a felony offense.
    § 51.15(12). Upon presenting the individual—along with the
    statement of detention— to an appropriate treatment facility,