Asarco, Inc. v. McHenry , 679 S.W.2d 863 ( 1984 )
[…] Id. The district would generally use the assessed valuation of year 1. They would independently estimate their financial need for year 2. Using the year 1 assessed valuation and the year 2 estimate of need, a year 2 rate of levy is set. If the assessed valuation for year 2 is greater than the assessed valuation for year 1, by 10% or more, the rate of levy must be re-adjusted, using the year 2 assessed valuation. This avoids a windfall for the district. The readjustment is only needed if the district originally used the assessed valuation of year 1.

    . The school budgeting provision, § 164.011, RSMo 1978, reads:

    Annual estimate of required funds, tax rate required—estimates, where sent, when due. —1. The school board of each district annually shall prepare an estimate of the amount of money to be raised by taxation for the ensuing school year, the rate required to produce the amount, and the rate necessary to sustain the school or schools of the district for the ensuing school year, to meet principal and interest payments on the bonded debt of the district and to provide the funds to meet other legitimate district purposes. In preparing the estimate the board shall have sole authority in determining what part of the total authorized rate shall be used to provide revenue for each of the funds as authorized by section 165.011, RSMo 1969.
    2. The school board of each district under the supervision of the county superintendent shall forward the estimate to the county superintendent on or before the fifteenth day of May. The school board in all other districts shall forward the estimate to the county clerk on or before the fifteenth day of July. In school districts divided by county lines the estimate shall be forwarded to the proper officer of each county in which any part of the district lies.

    The rollback provision, § 137.073, RSMo 1978, reads: