Schoensiegel v. Abbott Laboratories Inc. CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] which, for the purpose of judicial action, merely affords an
    opportunity for a difference of opinion. An appellate tribunal is
    neither authorized nor warranted in substituting its judgment for
    the judgment of the trial judge. To be entitled to relief on appeal
    from the result of an alleged abuse of discretion it must clearly
    appear that the injury resulting from such a wrong is sufficiently
    grave to amount to a manifest miscarriage of justice.” (Brown v.
    Newby (1940) 
    39 Cal.App.2d 615
    , 618.)
    Under section 12965, subdivision (b), the trial court has
    discretion to award attorney fees and costs to a prevailing
    defendant in a FEHA action if “the court finds the action was
    frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the
    plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.”
    (Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 97
    , 115 [concluding rule that prevailing defendant may
    recover attorney fees and costs only if the plaintiff's “action was
    objectively groundless” articulated in Christiansburg Garment
    Co. v.