Ian Humphrey v. Navient Solutions, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Ross, 
    578 F.3d 574
    , 578 (7th
    Cir. 2009). And, as the CRAs argue, Humphrey failed to allege in his complaint that he
    requested his credit file from them. Humphrey cites two paragraphs in the complaint
    that he contends can be construed as alleging that he requested his credit file. But
    neither comes close: asserting that the CRAs failed to conduct a reasonable investigation
    and that Humphrey “demand[ed] details of the investigation[s]” does not suffice as an
    allegation that he requested his credit file. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a); see also Gillespie v.
    Equifax Info. Servs., L.L.C., 
    484 F.3d 938
    , 940–41 (7th Cir. 2007) (“[e]very consumer
    reporting agency shall, upon request ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer
    [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request” (emphasis added)).
    B. Summary Judgment for Navient
    Humphrey also appeals summary judgment in favor of Navient. Humphrey’s
    challenge depends primarily on the correct interpretations of 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402 and
    685.213 (effective July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2013).