Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng ( 2019 )
[…] system than members of the same groups in Alabama and
    North Carolina.” 
    Id.
    After St. Angelo, Congress amended 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
     to
    allow the Judicial Conference of the United States to impose
    in non-trustee districts fees equal to those imposed in trustee
    48
    districts. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(7). With the adoption of
    § 1930(a)(6)(B) in 2017, however, the disparity re-emerged.
    By statute, the increase in fees for chapter 11 debtors in trus-
    tee districts became effective January 1, 2018, and applied to
    48   
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(7) provides:
    In districts that are not part of a United States trustee re-
    gion as defined in section 581 of this title, the Judicial
    Conference of the United States may require the debtor
    in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to
    those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection. Such
    fees shall be deposited as offsetting receipts to the fund
    established under section 1931 of this title and shall re-
    main available until expended.
    24                                                           No. 18-3289
    debtors then in bankruptcy as well as those who filed after
    the effective date. The Judicial Conference did not adopt the
    same fee schedule for the bankruptcy-administrator districts
    until September 2018. When it did so, it made the new fee
    schedule effective as of October 1, 2018, and did not apply
    the new schedule to debtors already in bankruptcy. See Ad-
    ministrative Office of the United States Courts, Report of the
    Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States
    11 (Sept. 13, 2018).
    2.
    49
    Based on St. Angelo, CranGrow maintains that the Judi-
    cial Conference’s failure to institute the new fee schedule for
    49 In addition to St. Angelo v. Victoria Farms, Inc., 
    38 F.3d 1525
    , 1529–33
    (9th Cir. 1994), amended,