Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng ( 2019 )
[…] ( … continued)
    eral rule of statutory construction is that the enumeration of specific ex-
    clusions from the operation of a statute is an indication that the statute
    should apply to all cases not specifically excluded.” Cash Currency Exch.,
    Inc. v. Shine (In re Cash Currency Exch., Inc.), 
    762 F.2d 542
    , 552 (7th Cir.
    1985). This canon of construction counsels against a judicially created
    exception to disbursements.
    No. 18-3289                                                             19
    waived. It submits that a waiver is permitted by 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (f)(3). Section 1930(f)(3) provides: “This subsection
    does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court
    from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy,
    fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and cred-
    itors.” The Bankruptcy Court did not address this argument
    because it determined that additional fees were not owed.
    Critically, CranGrow does not come forward with any
    authority, from our court or any other, that approves the
    waiver of quarterly fees.