Cranberry Growers Cooperative v. Patrick Layng ( 2019 )
[…] lem” even before the Bankruptcy Court handed down its decision and
    agreeing with the court that counsel relied on the fact that, when the Ju-
    dicial Conference acted with respect to the bankruptcy-administrator
    districts, the Conference would correct the nonuniformity).
    51 Counsel also noted that it is not apparent from the language of
    § 1930(a)(7) that the Judicial Conference had to take the affirmative step
    of re-voting to increase fees in bankruptcy-administrator districts every
    time that there is a change to the schedule in § 1930(a)(6). The plain lan-
    guage of § 1930(a)(7) is permissive, not mandatory, see id. (stating that
    “the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a
    case under Chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by
    paragraph (6) of this subsection” (emphasis added)), allowing the Judi-
    cial Conference to implement fee increases commensurate with
    § 1930(a)(6) as it deems appropriate. Nevertheless, the 2001 report of the
    meeting at which the Judicial Conference implemented § 1930(a)(7) sug-