First Midwest Bank v. Jeana K. Reinbold ( 2019 )
[…] sentative; and (3) indicate the collateral covered by the financing
    statement (emphasis added).
    According to § 9-504, “[a] financing statement sufficiently
    indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement
    provides: (1) a description of the collateral pursuant to Section
    9-108; or (2) an indication that the financing statement covers
    all assets or all personal property.” Section 9-108 further ex-
    plains that a description of the secured property does not
    need to be specific but must “reasonably identif[y]” what is
    described. Section 9-108 gives six distinct methods by which
    a description of collateral reasonably identifies the secured
    property: (1) specific listing; (2) category; (3) type; (4) quan-
    tity; (5) mathematical computation or allocation; or (6) “any
    other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determi-
    nable” (emphasis added).
    A financing statement that substantially satisfies these
    requirements is effective, even if it has minor errors or omis-
    sions that are not “seriously misleading.” 810 ILL. COMP. STAT.
    5/9-506(a). But if a financing statement fails these basic