United States v. Carrol, Lemuel T. , 228 F. App'x 605 ( 2007 )
[…] Carrol and an undercover police officer. The defense called five witnesses, including
    three police officers, Carrol’s ex-girlfriend, and his ex-wife. Carrol did not testify.
    The defense attempted to discredit the government witnesses by pointing out
    inconsistencies or gaps in their testimony, but did not offer any evidence refuting
    Carrol’s participation in drug sales. On December 7 the jury returned a verdict of
    guilty.
    On appeal Carrol argues that the delayed commencement of his trial violated
    his rights under the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-67, and the Sixth
    Amendment. Carrol, though, never moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground
    that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated, so that contention is waived.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to
    trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the
    right to dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Morgan, 
    384 F.3d 439
    , 443
    (7th Cir. 2004). Only the Sixth Amendment claim is before us. In considering a
    No. 06-2077                                                                      Page 3