Robert Brothers v. Joel Turner ( 2009 )
[…] See 28
    U.S.C. § 158 note, Pub. L. No. 109-8, Title XII, § 1233(b) 119
    Stat. 203 (2005). (As the majority notes, the permanent
    rules have since been adopted, but this case came to us
    when the interim statutory provisions were in effect.)
    The Act permits the appellate courts to exercise juris-
    diction over direct appeals from the bankruptcy courts if
    the bankruptcy court certifies that the judgment, order, or
    decree meets certain statutory criteria for review 1 and the
    court of appeals authorizes the direct appeal. 28 U.S.C.
    § 158(d)(2)(A). Under the temporary procedural pro-
    visions of the Act, the appellant must file a petition for
    1
    The direct-review criteria are: “the judgment, order, or decree
    involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling
    decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the
    Supreme Court . . . or involves a matter of public importance”;
    or “involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting
    decisions”; or “an immediate appeal . . . may materially advance
    the progress of the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). The
    certification may be made by the bankruptcy court, the district