Robert Brothers v. Joel Turner ( 2009 )
[…] income is not intended to enrich the debtor at the expense
    of his unsecured creditors. It is intended to adjust the
    respective rights of a secured creditor—the mortgagee—
    and the unsecured creditors. Turner wants to use a phan-
    tom deduction to reduce the recovery by his unsecured
    creditors without benefiting any other creditor.
    So the decision of the bankruptcy court must be reversed.
    But for completeness we note our disagreement with the
    trustee’s alternative argument that Turner’s plan was
    submitted in bad faith, and thus in violation of 11 U.S.C.
    No. 08-2163                                               15
    § 1325(a)(3), which requires confirmation only of a plan
    “proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden
    by law.” A plan does not violate this provision merely
    because it contains, fully disclosed, an arguable claim
    rejected in the course of the bankruptcy proceeding. In re
    Belt, 
    106 B.R. 553
    , 572 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1989). It is not