Charles Middleton, Sr. v. City of Chicago ( 2009 )
[…] did not articulate a statute of limitations in USERRA
    perhaps suggests some ambiguity, but there is no ambigu-
    ity in the limitations provision of § 1658, which applies
    to any act of Congress enacted after December 1, 1990,
    unless that law otherwise provides. Congress did not
    “otherwise provide” in USERRA. Second, in explaining its
    position in the preamble, the DOL relied heavily on pre-
    Jones case law and the inconclusive legislative history
    we have just discussed. See USERRA Preamble, 70 Fed.
    Reg. at 75,287-88. Third, although the preamble to 20 C.F.R.
    § 1002.311 states that the DOL believes no statute of
    limitations applies to USERRA, the rule itself is much
    less certain: “USERRA does not have a statute of limita-
    tions, and it expressly precludes the application of any
    State statute of limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.311. The
    DOL is correct that USERRA “does not have” a limitations
    period—Congress did not include an express statute
    of limitations within the statute. The DOL’s rule then
    hedges. It explains that at least one court has applied