Kevin Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plast ( 2009 )
[…] many other statutes has specifically required written
    complaints. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 437g(a)(1) (Federal
    Election Campaign Act) (“Any person who believes a
    violation of this Act . . . has occurred, may file a com-
    plaint . . . . Such complaint shall be in writing . . . .”);
    5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A) & (a)(2)(B) (Veterans Em-
    ployment Opportunities Act) (preference-eligible veteran
    who believes agency has violated his or her rights may
    file complaint; “[s]uch complaint shall be in writing . . .”);
    
    7 U.S.C. § 193
    (a) (Packers and Stockyards Act) (whenever
    the Secretary of Agriculture believes a packer or swine
    contractor is committing violations, “he shall cause a
    complaint in writing to be served upon the packer or
    swine contractor, stating his charges in that respect . . .”);
    7 U.S.C. § 228b-2(a) (same—poultry dealers); 
    7 U.S.C. § 1599
    (a) (Federal Seed Act) (same—seed and grain
    handlers); 
    19 U.S.C. § 2561
    (a) (Trade Agreements Act)
    (federal agency may not consider a complaint unless the