Kevin Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plast ( 2009 )
[…] other statutes have anti-retaliation provisions containing
    language that is similar if not identical to this text. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 660
    (c)(1) (Occupational Safety and Health Act)
    (proscribing retaliation against “any employee because
    such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or
    related to this chapter . . .”); 
    29 U.S.C. § 1855
    (a) (Migrant
    and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act) (pro-
    scribing retaliation against worker who “has, with just
    cause, filed any complaint . . . under or related to this
    chapter . . .”); 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a) (Clean Water Act) (pro-
    scribing retaliation against employee who “has filed,
    instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any pro-
    ceeding under this chapter”); 42 U.S.C. 6971(a) (Solid
    Waste Disposal Act) (proscribing retaliation against any
    employee who “has filed, instituted, or caused to be
    filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter . . .”).