Kevin Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plast ( 2009 )
[…] such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or
    related to this chapter . . .”); 
    29 U.S.C. § 1855
    (a) (Migrant
    and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act) (pro-
    scribing retaliation against worker who “has, with just
    cause, filed any complaint . . . under or related to this
    chapter . . .”); 
    33 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a) (Clean Water Act) (pro-
    scribing retaliation against employee who “has filed,
    instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any pro-
    ceeding under this chapter”); 42 U.S.C. 6971(a) (Solid
    Waste Disposal Act) (proscribing retaliation against any
    employee who “has filed, instituted, or caused to be
    filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter . . .”).
    The court’s understanding of what the FLSA’s “filed any
    complaint” language means portends a similar construc-
    tion of those other statutes.
    4                                                 No. 08-2820
    These anti-retaliation provisions play a vital role in