Kevin Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plast ( 2009 )
[…] General receives a complaint in writing . . . the Attorney
    General is authorized to institute for or in the name of
    the United States a civil action . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a)
    (same—public education); 
    42 U.S.C. § 3610
    (a)(1)(A)(i) & (ii)
    (Fair Housing Act) (person aggrieved by discriminatory
    No. 08-2820                                                   9
    housing practice may file complaint with Secretary of
    Housing and Urban Development, and Secretary may
    also file complaint; “[s]uch complaints shall be in
    writing . . . ”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 15512
    (a)(2)(C) (Help America
    Vote Act) (“Any complaint filed under the procedures
    shall be in writing and notarized, . . . .”); 
    47 U.S.C. § 554
    (g)
    (Cable Communications Policy Act) (complaint by em-
    ployee or applicant for employment who believes he or
    she was victim of discrimination by cable operator “shall
    be in writing, and shall be signed and sworn to by that
    person”);