Lynne Bloch v. Edward Frischholtz ( 2009 )
[…] enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or en-
    couraged any other person in the exercise or enjoy-
    ment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603,
    3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” The Blochs argue that
    § 3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim
    independent of any allowed under § 3604. “Interference”
    with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue,
    encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an
    outright deprivation of those rights. Supporting the
    Blochs’ position is a HUD regulation, 
    24 C.F.R. § 100.400
    (c)(2), which prohibits “[t]hreatening, intimidating
    or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a
    dwelling because of the race [or] . . . religion . . . of such
    persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons.”
    Interference with the “enjoyment of a dwelling” could
    only occur post-sale. See East-Miller v. Lake County
    Highway Dep’t, 
    421 F.3d 558
    , 562 (7th Cir. 2005).
    Whether a violation of § 3617 can exist without a viola-