Lynne Bloch v. Edward Frischholtz ( 2009 )
[…] 978 F.2d 287
    , 300 (7th Cir. 1992), the Supreme Court has
    nonetheless recognized that HUD’s views about the
    meaning of the FHA are entitled to “great weight,”
    Trafficante, 
    409 U.S. at 210
    ; see also NAACP, 
    978 F.2d at 300
     (“It would be weird to say that Title VIII applies . . . on
    22                                               No. 06-3376
    judicial review of administrative actions but not when
    the litigation begins in district court.”). Accordingly, if
    the Blochs produced sufficient evidence of discrim-
    ination, we conclude that § 3604(b) could support the
    Blochs’ claim.
    C. 
    42 U.S.C. § 3617
    The Blochs’ third and final FHA theory arises under
    § 3617, which makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate,
    threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or
    enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or en-
    couraged any other person in the exercise or enjoy-
    ment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603,
    3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” The Blochs argue that
    § 3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim
    independent of any allowed under § 3604. “Interference”
    with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue,
    encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an
    outright deprivation of those rights.