Thomas Wetzler v. Illinois CPA Society & Foundat ( 2009 )
[…] violated ERISA’s anti-cutback provision, the Court deter-
    mined that Heinz had accrued benefits under the plan
    allowing him to supplement his retirement income by
    working as a supervisor and those benefits were cur-
    tailed by the amendment. 
    Id. at 741
    .
    As set forth in ERISA’s anti-cutback provision, an
    accrued benefit is separate and distinct from an “optional
    form of benefit” despite the fact that the statute treats
    a plan amendment which reduces or eliminates an “op-
    tional form of benefit” as reducing accrued benefits.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g)(1) (“A plan amendment which has the
    effect of eliminating an optional form of benefit, with
    respect to the benefits attributable to service before the
    amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued bene-
    fits.”). Title 29 United States Code Section 1002(23)(A)
    defines “accrued benefit” as “the individual’s accrued
    benefit determined under the plan . . . expressed in the
    form of an annual benefit commencing at the normal
    retirement age.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (23)(A).