Thomas Wetzler v. Illinois CPA Society & Foundat ( 2009 )
[…] shall have . . . the power to interpret and construe the Plan,
    to determine all questions of eligibility, status and rights of
    Participants, their Beneficiaries, an others hereunder, to
    commute payments, and to decide any disputes arising
    hereunder.”
    The district court first had to determine whether a lump-
    sum distribution was available prior to Amendment
    One. That is, the anti-cutback rule of ERISA provides
    that “the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan
    may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g)(1). A plan amendment which has the
    effect of “eliminating an optional form of benefit, with
    respect to the benefits attributable to service before
    the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued
    benefits.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g). Therefore, before the district
    court could determine whether the Amendment violated
    ERISA, it first had to determine whether the option to
    receive a lump-sum distribution was available before,
    and then taken away, by Amendment One. This deter-