Thomas Wetzler v. Illinois CPA Society & Foundat ( 2009 )
[…] .
    As set forth in ERISA’s anti-cutback provision, an
    accrued benefit is separate and distinct from an “optional
    form of benefit” despite the fact that the statute treats
    a plan amendment which reduces or eliminates an “op-
    tional form of benefit” as reducing accrued benefits.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g)(1) (“A plan amendment which has the
    effect of eliminating an optional form of benefit, with
    respect to the benefits attributable to service before the
    amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued bene-
    fits.”). Title 29 United States Code Section 1002(23)(A)
    defines “accrued benefit” as “the individual’s accrued
    benefit determined under the plan . . . expressed in the
    form of an annual benefit commencing at the normal
    retirement age.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (23)(A). An “optional
    form of benefit” is not defined in ERISA, and while its
    meaning is obscure, it is generally a benefit that
    involves the right of a plan participant to choose the way