United States v. Katherine Christianson ( 2009 )
[…] coercion.”). The Oxford English Dictionary goes on to
    explain that the “term now usually refers to a member
    of a clandestine or expatriate organization aiming to
    coerce an established government by acts of violence
    against it or its subjects.” 
    Id.
     The Guidelines provide
    a practical definition for what constitutes an act of terror-
    ism, and thereby establishes a very workable definition
    of who is a terrorist. It looks at the crime involved and
    the perpetrator’s motive. If the act is among the litany
    of crimes listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B), which include a bevy
    of the most harmful and odious acts in the criminal
    code, including everything from murder and torture to
    the destruction of government property, and it was
    “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of govern-
    ment by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
    government conduct,” then it is a federal crime of terror-
    ism. Id. And for all intents and purposes at sentencing,
    that person is a terrorist.
    Here, the purpose behind defendants’ actions was to
    further ELF’s political agenda: the end to industrial
    society.