United States v. Katherine Christianson ( 2009 )
[…] enhancement is appropriate.
    Alternatively, Rivera argues that the district court erred
    in applying the terrorism enhancement to his conduct
    because his crime was purely domestic and did not tran-
    scend national boundaries. We review a district court’s
    application of the Guidelines de novo. United States v.
    Lacey, 
    569 F.3d 319
    , 324 (7th Cir. 2009). The terrorism
    enhancement at § 3A1.4 of the Guidelines applies if the
    crime “involved, or was intended to promote, a federal
    crime of terrorism.” U.S.S.G § 3A1.4. The Guidelines
    define “federal crime of terrorism” with reference to
    18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). That subsection has two require-
    ments. The first is that the crime was “calculated
    to influence or affect the conduct of government by
    intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against govern-
    ment conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). There is no
    question about that here. The second is that the crime is
    among those listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B); among the crimes
    listed there is the destruction of government property