Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR ( 2010 )
[…] tion, while subsection (h) provides that “the [Treasury]
    shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry
    out the provisions of [section 6015]” in general.
    Our conclusion that Lantz’s claim for equitable relief
    was properly rejected is harsh. But it does not leave her
    remediless. The Treasury provides avenues of relief
    to taxpayers who would experience hardship from con-
    tinued pertinacious efforts by the Internal Revenue
    Service to collect unpaid taxes from them. Of particular
    relevance to Lantz, given her meager pecuniary resources,
    section 6343(a)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code autho-
    rizes the IRS to “release the levy upon all, or part of, the
    property or rights to property [of the taxpayer] levied
    upon if . . . [the IRS] has determined that such levy is
    creating an economic hardship due to the financial condi-
    tion of the taxpayer.” And the levy must be released if
    it “is creating an economic hardship due to the financial
    condition of an individual taxpayer . . . [by causing the
    taxpayer] to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basic
    living expenses.”