Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR ( 2010 )
[…] Tax Laws Governing Joint and Several Tax Liability,”
    
    49 Vill. L. Rev. 261
    , 264-70 (2004); Svetlana G. Attestatova,
    2                                                 No. 09-3345
    Comment, “The Bonds of Joint Tax Liability Should Not
    Be Stronger Than Marriage: Congressional Intent Behind
    § 6015(c) Separation of Liability Relief,” 
    78 Wash. L. Rev. 831
    , 831-41 (2003)—for relieving the signer of a joint
    return of his or her joint and several liability for under-
    statement or nonpayment of income tax due.
    Section 6015(f), captioned “equitable relief,” provides
    that “under procedures prescribed by the [Department
    of the Treasury], if (1) taking into account all the facts
    and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual
    liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency . . . ; and
    (2) relief is not available to such individual under sub-
    section (b) or (c) [of section 6015], the [Department] may
    relieve such individual of such liability.” By regulation
    the Treasury has fixed a deadline for filing claims under
    subsection (f) of two years from the IRS’s first action
    to collect the tax by (for example) issuing a notice of
    intent to levy on the taxpayer’s property. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-5