Cathy M. Lantz v. CIR ( 2010 )
[…] ineligible for relief under either of the other subsections.
    10                                                No. 09-3345
    Subsection (b) grants relief to a joint filer of a return that
    is found to understate the joint-filers’ liability, if “in
    signing the return he or she did not know, and had
    no reason to know, that there was [an] understatement;
    [and] taking into account all the facts and circumstances,
    it is inequitable to hold [him or her] liable for the defi-
    ciency in tax . . . attributable to such understatement.”
    
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6015
    (b)(1)(C), (D). Were it not for the Trea-
    sury’s imposed deadline, Lantz would almost certainly
    be eligible for innocent-spouse relief under subsection (b)
    as well as under (f). The substantive criterion for re-
    lief under (f)—“taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual
    liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency”—is also a
    criterion for relief under (b). And although an addi-
    tional criterion specified in (b) but not in (f) is that the
    applicant not have known or have had reason to know
    of the understatement, it is an important factor in deter-