United States v. DeWayne Cartwright ( 2010 )
[…] ness.]”); Cabbler v. Superintendent, Va. Penitentiary, 
    528 F.2d 1142
    , 1143, 1146 (4th Cir. 1975) (holding that the police do not
    violate the Fourth Amendment when they tow a vehicle to
    protect it or to remove a nuisance after arresting the driver
    (continued...)
    No. 10-1879                                                    11
    Moreover, no one could have lawfully driven
    Golliday’s car from the scene, as it did not have the
    functional license plate lamp required by Indiana law.
    
    Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4
    (e) (“Either a tail lamp or a separate
    lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate
    the rear registration plate with a white light and make
    the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet
    to the rear.”). In the absence of such a lamp, the car was
    not lawfully operable. See, e.g., Freeman v. State, 
    904 N.E.2d 340
    , 342 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
    Finally, Cartwright argues that Barleston did not
    conduct the inventory search properly, failing to make a