Frost Nat'l Bank v. Midwest Autohaus Inc , 241 F.3d 862 ( 2001 )
[…] good faith required by Article 4 of the UCC. 810
    Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4-104(c) (West Supp. 2000).
    Article 4 of the UCC (Banking Deposits and
    Collections) adopts the definition of good faith
    in Article 3, requiring "honesty in fact and the
    observance of reasonable commercial standards of
    fair dealing." 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/3-103(1)(4)
    (West 1993). Frost argues that this duty of good
    faith is independent of a bank’s obligation to
    adhere to applicable banking laws and
    regulations, and that FOA violated this duty.
    Subsection (a) of section 4-103 states that
    "[t]he effect of the provisions of this Article
    may be varied by agreement, but the parties to
    the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s
    responsibility for its lack of good faith or
    failure to exercise ordinary care." 810 Ill. Comp.
    Stat. Ann. 5/4-103(a) (West 1993). Subsection (b)
    then explains that "Federal Reserve regulations
    and operating circulars, clearing-house rules,
    and the like have the effect of agreements under
    subsection (a), whether or not specifically