Frost Nat'l Bank v. Midwest Autohaus Inc , 241 F.3d 862 ( 2001 )
[…] Frost asserts that the district court erred in at
    least two respects in granting FOA’s motion for
    summary judgment on this claim. Both of these
    alleged errors relate to the district court’s
    reliance on First Nat’l Bank v. Colonial Bank,
    
    898 F. Supp. 1220
    (N.D. Ill. 1995).
    Frost first asserts that the district court,
    following the analysis of Judge Grady in First
    National Bank, erroneously equated compliance
    with applicable banking laws and Federal Reserve
    Regulations with the adherence of the duty of
    good faith required by Article 4 of the UCC. 810
    Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/4-104(c) (West Supp. 2000).
    Article 4 of the UCC (Banking Deposits and
    Collections) adopts the definition of good faith
    in Article 3, requiring "honesty in fact and the
    observance of reasonable commercial standards of
    fair dealing." 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/3-103(1)(4)
    (West 1993). Frost argues that this duty of good
    faith is independent of a bank’s obligation to
    adhere to applicable banking laws and
    regulations, and that FOA violated this duty.
    Subsection (a) of section 4-103 states that