Frost Nat'l Bank v. Midwest Autohaus Inc , 241 F.3d 862 ( 2001 )
[…] regulations or other like rules, and that a bank
    cannot disclaim responsibility for its lack of
    good faith through compliance with such
    regulations or rules.
    Frost contends that comment 3 to section 4-103
    provides further support for this interpretation.
    Comment 3 notes that while the official or quasi-
    official rules of collection set out in
    subsection (b) can "vary the effect of the
    provisions of Article 4," they are "subject to
    the good faith and ordinary care limitations."
    5/4-103 cmt. 3. Finally, Frost points to
    subsection (c) of section 4-103 which states that
    "[a]ction or non-action approved by this Article
    or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or
    operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary
    care." 5/4-103(c). Frost argues that the absence
    of any affirmative statement equating compliance
    with Article 4 or Federal Reserve regulations
    with adherence to one’s duty of good faith,
    similar to subsection (c)’s statement regarding
    the exercise of ordinary care, is evidence that