Thermal Design, Incorporated v. American Society of Heating, R , 755 F.3d 832 ( 2014 )
[…] or misleading, and (3) that the representation caused the
    plaintiff a pecuniary loss.” Novell v. Migliaccio, 
    749 N.W.2d 544
    ,
    552 (Wis. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Thermal’s complaint alleges that two of the six members of
    the Envelope Subcommittee—who were acting as agents of
    ASHRAE rather than for their own employers—intentionally
    skewed the U-factors in order to benefit over-the-purlin
    systems. This in turn caused Thermal to suffer a pecuniary loss.
    Yet the purpose of section 100.18 is to “protect the residents of
    Wisconsin from any untrue, deceptive or misleading represen-
    tations made to promote the sale of a product.” K&S Tool & Die
    Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc., 
    720 N.W.2d 507
    , 516 (Wis.
    Ct. App. 2006) (emphasis added) (quoting State v. Automatic
    Merch’rs of Am., Inc., 
    221 N.W.2d 683
    , 686 (Wis. 1974)); see also
    Novell, 
    720 N.W.2d at 550