Robert Bruegge v. Farmer State Bank of Hoffman ( 2013 )
[…] prior statute what they never actually did: disregard the
    permissive statutory language and hold that a missing interest
    rate and/or missing maturity date was alone sufficient to avoid
    a mortgage where the essential common law elements of the
    mortgage were included.
    Illinois statutes and cases show beyond doubt that the debt
    amount is an indispensable element of a mortgage and must be
    included in a recording, in at least some way, for the recording
    to be effective against a third party. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1207
    (defining mortgage as “any consensual lien created by a
    written instrument which grants or retains an interest in real
    estate to secure a debt or other obligation,” without reference
    to interest rate or maturity date); Peterson v. Berg (In re Berg),
    
    387 B.R. 524
    , 561 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2008) (mortgage did not
    include principal amount of indebtedness; “without some
    recorded indicia of reliability tying the [ ] Mortgage to the [ ]