Edgewood Manor Apartment Homes v. RSUI Indemnity Company , 733 F.3d 761 ( 2013 )
[…] The argument seems to
    be that in enacting the Declaratory Judgment Act, Congress modified the
    prudential-standing rule prohibiting litigants from asserting the rights of
    others. See Warth v. Seldin, 
    422 U.S. 490
    , 501 (1975) (“Congress may grant an
    express right of action to persons who otherwise would be barred by
    prudential standing rules.”). If that is Edgewood M anor’s argument, it is
    misplaced. The Declaratory Judgment Act provides a cause of action only
    to those seeking a declaration of their own legal rights. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a)
    (“In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, … any court of the
    United States … may declare the rights and other legal relations of any
    interested party seeking such declaration … .” (emphasis added)). This action
    seeks a declaration of rights under the excess policy, so Edgewood M anor
    is necessarily seeking to enforce the rights of another: Southland, the named
    insured and owner of the replacement-cost claim.
    3