Consolidation Coal Company v. OWCP , 721 F.3d 789 ( 2013 )
[…] this pneumoconiosis contributes to the claimant’s total
    disability, as set out in § 718.204. These sections set out
    the elements of entitlement and incorporate regulatory
    definitions of those elements.
    There is nothing in any of these sections that
    precludes the use of the 15-year presumption to show a
    change in condition. Indeed, these sections specifically
    mention that the elements of pneumoconiosis and disa-
    bility causation, respectively, can be established by the
    15-year presumption. This point is incorporated in 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.305
    . See 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(3) (“If the
    presumption[] described in § . . . 718.305. . . [is] applicable,
    it shall be presumed that the miner is or was suffering
    from pneumoconiosis.”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.204
    (c)(2) (“Except
    as provided in § 718.305 . . . proof that the miner suffers . . .
    from a totally disabling respiratory pulmonary im-
    pairment . . . shall not, by itself, be sufficient to
    establish that the miner’s impairment is or was due to