United States v. Haitham Mohamed , 759 F.3d 798 ( 2014 )
[…] Mohamed intended to sell,
    distribute, or otherwise dispose of the cigarettes within Indi-
    ana. Although Mr. Mohamed acknowledges on appeal that
    6 Mr. Mohamed does not challenge whether this state-law presumption
    applies in federal court, so we will assume that it does.
    No. 13-2368                                                    21
    he violated Indiana’s requirements for transporting un-
    stamped cigarettes across the state, the CCTA does not make
    every violation of a state’s cigarette taxation laws a federal
    crime. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2341
    (2); see also United States v. Wilbur,
    
    674 F.3d 1160
    , 1173–74 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The CCTA, however,
    does not make cigarettes ‘contraband’ under federal law
    simply because they are contraband under state law.”). Only
    cigarettes that “bear no evidence of the payment of applica-
    ble State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where
    such cigarettes are found” qualify as contraband cigarettes
    under the CCTA. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2341
    (2); Wilbur, 
    674 F.3d at 1174
    . If Congress had intended to make all cigarettes trans-
    ported in violation of state law “contraband,” it could have
    done so.