United States v. Haitham Mohamed , 759 F.3d 798 ( 2014 )
[…] cigarettes over Indiana highways, except licensed distribu-
    tors, common carriers, and state or federal employees per-
    forming their official duties, must carry invoices or delivery
    tickets stating the quantity and brand of the cigarettes and
    the names and addresses of the seller, purchaser, and the
    person ultimately liable for the state’s cigarette tax. See 
    Ind. Code § 6-7-1-19
    .5. Transporting unstamped cigarettes in In-
    diana without proper documentation constitutes a misde-
    meanor under Indiana law. See 
    id.
     § 6-7-1-23. Second, under
    Indiana Code section 6-7-1-24, the possession of more than
    1,500 cigarettes in packages not bearing Indiana tax stamps
    by any person other than a distributor, common carrier, or
    state or federal employee constitutes “prima facie evidence
    that the cigarettes are possessed for the purpose of sale.” Id.
    § 6-7-1-24(d).
    Mr. Mohamed acknowledges on appeal that he was
    transporting the cigarettes at issue over Indiana highways
    without proper documentation in violation of Indiana Code
    section 6-7-1-19.5, and, as a result, the State could have