United States v. Haitham Mohamed , 759 F.3d 798 ( 2014 )
[…] handled or distributed within this state … .” (emphasis add-
    ed)); 
    id.
     § 6-7-1-12(a) (imposing Indiana’s cigarette tax only
    “upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away,
    or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indi-
    ana” (emphasis added)). The Cigarette Tax Act does not tax
    cigarettes possessed in Indiana merely for the purpose of in-
    terstate commerce; nor does it require cigarettes passing
    through the state in interstate commerce to bear Indiana tax
    stamps. See id. § 6-7-1-18 (“Any distributor engaged in inter-
    state business[] shall be permitted to set aside such part of
    his stock as may be necessary for the conduct of such inter-
    state business without affixing the stamps required by this
    chapter.”); see also 45 Ind. Admin. Code § 8.1-1-28 (“Distribu-
    tors need not affix tax stamps to the individual packages of
    cigarettes that are sold and shipped outside the State.”); Indi-
    ana Eby-Brown Co., 
    648 N.E.2d at
    404 n.3 (“Eby-Brown need