United States v. Haitham Mohamed , 759 F.3d 798 ( 2014 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    On the evening of June 6, 2012, Officer Christopher
    Helmer, a patrolman with the Speedway Police Department,
    pulled over Mr. Mohamed for running a red light in Speed-
    way, Indiana near Indianapolis. Upon searching Mr. Mo-
    hamed’s van, 1 Officer Helmer found 1,170 packs of New-
    port-brand cigarettes (totaling 23,400 cigarettes) not bearing
    Indiana tax stamps. A federal grand jury indicted Mr. Mo-
    hamed with one count of knowingly transporting and pos-
    sessing contraband cigarettes in violation of section 2342(a)
    of the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (“CCTA”),
    which makes it unlawful for “any person knowingly to ship,
    transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase con-
    traband cigarettes.” See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2342
    (a). The CCTA de-
    fines “contraband cigarettes” with reference to state law:
    “[C]ontraband cigarettes” means a quantity in excess
    of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the