United States v. Haitham Mohamed , 759 F.3d 798 ( 2014 )
[…] the cigarettes are sold, used, consumed, handled, or distrib-
    uted as contrary to Indiana law. We instead find that Indi-
    ana’s cigarette tax applies upon receipt of cigarettes subject to
    the tax.
    B.     The Scope of Indiana’s Cigarette Tax
    Next, we consider the scope of Indiana’s cigarette tax. On
    its face, the Cigarette Tax Act applies only to cigarettes sold,
    No. 13-2368                                                  15
    used, consumed, handled, or distributed within Indiana. See
    
    Ind. Code § 6-7-1-1
     (“It is the intent and purpose of this
    chapter to levy a tax on all cigarettes sold, used, consumed,
    handled or distributed within this state … .” (emphasis add-
    ed)); 
    id.
     § 6-7-1-12(a) (imposing Indiana’s cigarette tax only
    “upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away,
    or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indi-
    ana” (emphasis added)). The Cigarette Tax Act does not tax
    cigarettes possessed in Indiana merely for the purpose of in-
    terstate commerce; nor does it require cigarettes passing
    through the state in interstate commerce to bear Indiana tax
    stamps.