United States v. Steven E. Williams , 108 F.3d 1380 ( 1997 )
[…] At the time of the arrest, Williams had in his possession a red bag containing $60,000 that was subsequently seized by the arresting agents. Williams made a motion for return of property pursuant to Rule 41(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.2 Williams asserted that he was entitled to lawful possession of the money because it belonged to him and the government no longer needed to retain the property as all criminal proceedings were final. The government responded that the Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA") properly seized the money pursuant to its authority under 19 U.S.C. § 1600 et. seq.3 (Government's Response to Defendant's Motion for Return of Property, R. 307; Appellant's Br., App. at A12.) Section 1607(a) states that a notice of seizure shall be "published for at least three successive weeks ... [and that] [w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article."

    3