Teasdale & Associates v. Richmond Heights Church of God in Christ , 373 S.W.3d 17 ( 2012 )
[…] Molasky Enterprises, Inc. v. Carps, Inc., 615 S.W.2d 83, 87 (Mo.App. E.D.1981) (president’s authority to transact acts of an ordinary nature in the usual course of business “is limited to the transaction of the corporation’s regular business and for the benefit of the corporation.”).

    After reviewing the record, we find that the record contains sufficient evidence that Hunt had actual authority to bind Church to the relevant fee agreement. Section 351.360 provides:

    All officers and agents of the corporation, as between themselves and the corporation, shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the property and affairs of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or, in the absence of such provision, as may be determined by resolution of the board of directors.

    Section 351.360 thus statutorily grants officers actual authority to the extent that the same authority is granted under the corporation’s bylaws.