Scattered Corporatio v. William Nea ( 2010 )
[…] This
    implies that the U.S. Trustee can be a “party in interest”
    when he seeks to protect the rules and procedures of
    bankruptcy, over which he is the congressionally
    ordained watchdog—he has a statutory interest in making
    sure that bankruptcy law isn’t abused.
    But elsewhere in the Code “party in interest” and
    “United States trustee” are treated disjunctively. See, e.g.,
    11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) (“after notice and a hearing, the
    court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United
    States trustee, trustee . . . or any party in interest . . .”); 
    id., § 1104
    (“on request of a party in interest or the United
    States trustee”). Yet when we turn to section 307 of the
    Code we discover that “the United States trustee may raise
    and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or
    proceeding under this title.” This language, exactly
    parallel to the authority granted parties in interest by
    section 1109(b) (“a party in interest . . . may raise and may
    appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this
    chapter”), suggests that the U.S. Trustee can object to