State Of Washington, V. Gregory Beals ( 2021 )
[…] not a cost under RCW 10.01.160. We agree with the State. However, we note the court may
    reconsider this fee on remand.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3) a trial court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if a defendant
    is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW 10.01.160(2) limits costs “to
    7
    No. 54443-1-II
    expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the
    deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.”
    Beals’ community custody supervision fee was imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d),
    which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court
    shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of
    Corrections (DOC)].” The community custody supervision fee is a discretionary LFO. State v.
    Starr, 16 Wn. App. 2d 106, 109, 
    479 P.3d 1209
     (2021).
    Although community custody supervision fees are discretionary, the fees “do not meet the