United States v. Anthony Fletcher , 634 F.3d 395 ( 2011 )
[…] 568 F.3d at
    176 n.6 (“While it is certainly true . . . that documents
    can be forged . . . the originals exist somewhere . . . and
    the producer of pornography, because he has direct
    contact with the subject, has access to the original docu-
    ments[.]”) (citing dissenting opinion in U.S. Dist. Court, 
    858 F.2d at 540
    ). Furthermore, legitimate producers of
    adult pornography are unlikely to be deterred merely by
    the fact that they must verify an actor’s age—they are
    already required to do so now. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2257
    (b)(1)
    (requiring a producer of pornography to “ascertain, by
    examination of an identification document containing
    such information, the performer’s name and date of
    birth”); X-Citement Video, 
    513 U.S. at
    77 n.5 (noting that
    “Congress has independently required both primary
    and secondary producers to record the ages of performers
    with independent penalties for failure to comply”).
    Finally, most individuals targeted for prosecution