St. Paul Travelers v. Corn Island Shipyard , 495 F.3d 376 ( 2007 )
[…] the Secretary shall by regulation provide for the
    discharge, by the carrier for such employer, of such
    obligations and duties of the employer in respect of
    such liability, imposed by this chapter upon the em-
    ployer, as it considers proper in order to effectuate
    the provisions of this chapter. For such purposes (1)
    notice to or knowledge of the employer of the occur-
    rence of the injury shall be notice to or knowledge of
    the carrier . . . .
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Under the LHWCA, a carrier is “any person or fund
    authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under
    this chapter and includes self-insurers.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 902
    (5).
    Section 932, in turn, provides:
    Any marine protection and indemnity mutual insur-
    ance corporation or association, authorized to write
    insurance against liability for loss or damage from
    personal injury and death, and for other losses and
    damages, incidental to or in respect of ownership,
    operation, or chartering of vessels on a mutual assess-
    ment plan, shall be deemed a qualified carrier to
    insure compensation under this chapter.
    
    33 U.S.C. § 932
    (b).
    On appeal, St. Paul argues that it is not a carrier for
    purposes of the LHWCA and therefore the LHWCA’s
    8                                                 No. 06-2137
    notice provisions do not apply. In support of its position,
    St.